2018 Municipal Election: Certificate of Rejected Ballots

Posted to Elections on Nov 14, 2018

2018 Municipal Election: Official Results

Posted to Council, Elections, News & Notices on Oct 23, 2018

The Clerk of the Corporation of the Municipality of Highlands East in the County of Haliburton has declared the following candidates elected as a result of the Municipal Election held October 22, 2018

Reeve: Dave Burton

Ward 1 Councillor: Cam McKenzie

Ward 2 Councillor: Suzanne Partridge

Ward 3 Councillor: Cec Ryall

Ward 4 Councillor: Ruth Strong

Download Files

2018 Municipal Election: Unofficial Results

Posted to Council, Elections, News & Notices on Oct 23, 2018

Mayor

Dave Burton: 1,557
Cheryl Ellis: 1,211

Ward 1 Councillor

Steven Kauffeldt: 66
Cam McKenzie: 206

Ward 2 Councillor

Suzanne Partridge: 577
Jane Russell: 332

Ward 3 Councillor

Cecil Ryall: Acclaimed

Ward 4 Councillor

James Deterling: 185
Peter Fredricks: 281
Bradley Keller: 53
Ruth Strong: 323

English Public School Trustee

Gary Brohman: Acclaimed

English Separate School Trustee

Peter McEnery: Acclaimed

French Public School Trustee

Sylvie Landry: 4
Anna-Karyna Ruszkowski: 3

French Separate School Trustee

Diane Burns: 1
Michel Charron: 1

2018 Municipal Election: Certified List of Candidates

Posted to Council, Elections, News & Notices on Jul 30, 2018

During the period from May 1, 2018 to Nomination Day, July 27, 2018, the following persons filed all necessary papers, declarations and fees. The Clerk for Highlands East is satisfied that such persons are qualified and that their Nominations satisfy the requirements of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996, as amended and has, therefore, certified such candidates for the office which follows their respective name:

Burton, Dave – Mayor
Ellis, Cheryl – Mayor

Kauffeldt, Steven – Councillor – Ward 1, Bicroft 
McKenzie, Cam – Councillor – Ward 1, Bicroft 

Partridge, Suzanne – Councillor – Ward 2, Cardiff
Russell, Jane – Councillor – Ward 2, Cardiff

Ryall, Cec – Councillor – Ward 3, Glamorgan – Acclaimed

Deterling, James – Councillor – Ward 4, Monmouth
Fredricks, Peter – Councillor – Ward 4, Monmouth
Keller, Bradley – Councillor – Ward 4, Monmouth
Strong, Ruth – Councillor – Ward 4, Monmouth

Brohman, Gary – Trustee – English Public – Acclaimed

McEnery, Peter – Trustee – English Separate – Acclaimed

Landry, Sylvie – Trustee – French Public
Ruszkowski, Anna-Karyna – Trustee – French Public

Burns, Diane – Trustee – French Separate 
Charron, Michel – Trustee – French Separate

For detailed contact information for each candidate please refer to the Unofficial List of Nominations.

Download Files

2018 Municipal Election: Unofficial List of Nominations

Posted to Council, Elections on Jul 27, 2018

The following is an unofficial list of nominations filed for the 2018 Municipal Election as of July 27, 2018 at 2PM.

Mayor – Highlands East

Cheryl Ellis - 4575 Loop Road, Highland Grove, ON, K0L 2A0
705-448-3799 | cheryl [dot] ellis [at] gmail [dot] com

Dave Burton - 1023 Earl’s Road, Wilberforce, ON, K0L 3C0
705-448-9355 | dave [at] daveburton [dot] org

Councillor Ward 1 – Bicroft

Cam McKenzie - 93 Sprucedale, Box 115, Cardiff, ON, K0L 1M0
613-339-2704 | cameron [dot] mckenzie [at] sympatico [dot] ca

Steven Kauffeldt - 15 Great Oak Street, Box 161, Cardiff, ON, K0L 1M0
613-334-6991 | stevenkauffeldt [at] yahoo [dot] ca

Councillor Ward 2 – Cardiff

Jane Russell - 3342 Loop Road, Box 19, Harcourt, ON, K0L 1X0
705-817-2648 | jarussell_77 [at] yahoo [dot] ca

Suzanne Partridge - 26909, Highway 28, RR#3, Bancroft, ON, K0L 1C0
613-339-2365 | secret [dot] gardener [at] ymail [dot] com

Councillor Ward 3 – Glamorgan

Cec Ryall - 1045 Bullrush Trail, Box 359, Gooderham, ON, K0M 1R0
705-447-3473 | ryallbcs [at] sympatico [dot] ca

Councillor Ward 4 – Monmouth

Bradley Keller - 2104 Glamor Lake Road, Gooderham, ON, K0M 1R0
705-457-2906 | marilyn [dot] wooder [at] gmail [dot] com

James Deterling - 1132 South Wilberforce Road, Tory Hill, ON, K0L 2Y0
705-448-2875 | jim [dot] deterling [at] sympatico [dot] ca

Peter Fredricks - 1055 Grace River Road, Box 183, Wilberforce, ON, K0L 3C0
705-457-7957 | pfrdrx1515 [at] yahoo [dot] com

Ruth Strong - 1465 Essonville Line, Tory Hill, ON, K0L 2Y0
705-448-2847 | ruth [at] hawkriver [dot] ca

School Board Trustee – English Public – Trillium Lakelands District School Board

Gary Brohman - 1155 Grass Lake Road, Box 971, Haliburton, ON, K0M 1S0
705-457-2143 or 705-457-5835 | garybrohman [at] hotmail [dot] com

School Board Trustee – English Separate – Algonquin & Lakeshore Catholic District School Board

Peter McEnery - 126 Bridge Street West, Bancroft, ON, K0L 1C0

School Board Trustee – French Public – Conseil scolaire Viamonde

Anna-Karyna Ruszkowski - 23 Ashall Blvd., East York, ON, M4B 3C2
416-690-2246 | anna-karyna [at] revonsengrand [dot] ca

Sylvie Landry - 989 Rambleberry Ave., Pickering, ON, L1V 5Y6
905-837-0663 | votesylvie [at] gmail [dot] com

School Board Trustee – French Separate – Conseil des ecoles catholiques du Centre - Est

Diane Burns - 99 Queensborough Road, Tweed, ON, K0K 3J0
613-478-2744 or 613-885-5473 | dianeburns99 [at] gmail [dot] com

Michel Charron - 828 Robson Place, Kingston, ON, K7P 1B5
613-328-1550 | lechim79 [at] hotmail [dot] com

Download File

2014 Municipal Election Financial Statements

Posted to Council, Elections on Apr 2, 2015

All 2014 Municipal and School Board candidates are required to complete a Financial Statement (Form 4) for all contributions and incurred expenses during the campaign period. 

Continue reading...

2014 Municipal Election: Official Results

Posted to Council, Elections, News & Notices on Oct 28, 2014

The Clerk of the Corporation of the Municipality of Highlands East in the County of Haliburton has declared the following candidates elected as a result of the Municipal Election held October 27, 2014.

Reeve: Dave Burton

Ward 1 Councillor: Cam McKenzie

Ward 2 Councillor: Suzanne Partridge

Ward 3 Councillor:  Cecil Ryall

Ward 4 Councillor: Joan Barton

2014 Municipal Election: Unofficial Results

Posted to Council, Elections, News & Notices on Oct 27, 2014

Reeve

Dave Burton: 1959 Votes
Steve Cosentino: 1350 Votes

Ward 1 Councillor

Cam McKenzie: 182 Votes
Steven Kauffeldt: 160 Votes

Ward 2 Councillor

Suzanne Partridge: 644 Votes
Adam Szelei: 432 Votes

Ward 3 Councillor

Cecil Ryall: 627 Votes
Donna Graham: 433 Votes

Ward 4 Councillor

Joan Barton: 654 Votes
Todd Bertram: 278 Votes

2014 Municipal Election: List of Certified Candidates

Posted to Council, Elections on Sep 16, 2014

Notice is hereby given to the Municipal Electors of the Corporation of the Municipality of Highlands East that during the period commencing on January 2nd, 2014 and completed on Nomination Day, September 12th, 2014, the following persons filed all necessary papers, delcarations and fees and the Clerk is satisfied that such persons are qualified and that their Nominations satisfy the requirements of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996, as amended. Therefore, the following candidates are certified for the office which precedes their respective name:

Reeve: Dave Burton - Wilberforce, ON
dave [at] daveburton [dot] org | www.daveburton.org

Reeve: Steve Cosentino - Whitby, ON
stevecos [at] hotmail [dot] ca

Ward 1:  Steven Kauffeldt - Cardiff, ON
stevenkauffeldt [at] yahoo [dot] ca

Ward 1: Cam McKenzie - Cardiff, ON
cameron [dot] mckenzie [at] sympatico [dot] ca

Ward 2: Suzanne Partridge - Bancroft, ON
suzanne_partridge [at] yahoo [dot] com

Ward 2: Adam Szelei - Bancroft, ON
mirrorscafe [at] gmail [dot] com

Ward 3:  Cecil Ryall - Gooderham, ON
cec [at] cecryall [dot] ca | www.cecryall.ca

Ward 3: Donna Graham - Gooderham, ON
grahamre [at] bellnet [dot] ca

Ward 4: Joan Barton - Tory Hill, ON
joan [at] joanbarton [dot] ca | www.joanbarton.ca

Ward 4: Todd Bertram - Bancroft, ON
tbertram [at] sympatico [dot] ca

English Public School Board Trustee (Acclaimed): Gary Brohman - Haliburton, ON 
garybrohman [at] hotmail [dot] com

English Separate School Board Trustee (Acclaimed): Brian Kerby - Centre Hastings, ON
brian [at] qbs [dot] ca">​brian [at] qbs [dot] ca

French Public School Board Trustee: Claude Mbuyi - Ajax, ON
mbuyiclaude [at] hotmail [dot] com

French Public School Board Trustee: Sylvie A. Landry - Pickering, ON
votesylvie [at] gmail [dot] com

Preliminary List of Electors for 2014

Posted to Elections, News & Notices on Aug 22, 2014

The Preliminary List of Electors for the Municipality of Highlands East for the year 2014, prepared as required by the Municipal Elections Act 1996 (Section 23), as amended, will be made available in the Office of the Municipal Clerk on September 2, 2014.

Electors should check to ensure that their names and relevant information are correctly shown on the list.

Application for inclusion, additions or corrections to or deletions from the list may be made by an elector by completing and filing a form obtainable at the Office of the Clerk.

No person shall use information obtained from the Preliminary List of Electors except for election purposes.

The last day for filing applications concerning inclusion, additions, corrections or deletions is October 27th, 2014 at 8:00PM. The last day for removing another's name is September 12, 2014.

Irene S. Cook, CMO
Clerk/Returning Officer
The Municipality of Highlands East
2249 Loop Road, Box 295
Wilberforce, ON, K0L 3C0
(705) 448-2981 Ex. 222